Tuesday, 29 May 2012

Cake In A Mug

So today an un-related beauty/fashion post.
Tonight i had a sudden craving for something sweet and made my rendition of cake in a mug .Each time I've made cake in a mug,it’s been different.Today I tried out chocolate&peanut butter;must say it has been one of my best even if it was too much to finish! Original sorted food recipe here.

My take on the recipe: VERY CALORIFIC BEWARE!!
2 tbsp self-raising flour
2 tbsp castor sugar
1 tbsp chocolate milk shake mix (only coco powder in the kitchen!)
1 egg
1 tbsp milk
1 tbsp sunflower oil
1/2 tbsp(level) nutella
1/2 tbsp(level) peanut butter
2 squares of honeycomb chocolate(crushed up)
bung everything together in the mug&cook in the microwave for 2 1/2 minutes

Obviously it's nowhere near as good as a oven baked cake but it's definitely a good chocolate craving fix.That is of course if you don't mind piling on the pounds!!
Unfortunately or fortunately(for my waistline) I didn't manage to finish it all!

Have you ever tried this if so what’s your take on cake it a mug?


  1. Haha omg this is so creative I never thought of trying something like this thx!

  2. Nice tutorial sure i will try to make this at home. really creative idea you share with us.
    Promotional mugs

  3. such a cool idea! might have to try this

  4. that looks soooo good i love chocolate and peanut butter!


  5. This looks so good!
    Unfortunately, im trying to shed some pounds so this wouldnt be a naughty idea haha, but great post!
    Natalie xx

  6. I love reading your blog so I nominated you for a Versatile Blogger Award on my blog :D


  7. This looks soooo good. It's making me hungry, shame I'm on this stupid diet ha xx


  8. This actually looks delicious! I tried something similar a little while ago, and it just turned into a complete disaster :p

  9. that looks so good! what a good idea x

  10. Great Idea will be trying this one out! thanks :)


leave your blog link with your comment& I'll be sure to look at it! x